• Home
  • Advisory Council

Advisory Council

CHAIR

Tracy Jackson, ’93, EMBA ’12
Vice President and Controller
Tesoro Corporation

Denise E. Bendele, ’87
Partner
Padgett, Stratemann & Co.

Ernest W. Bromley, ’78, MBA ’80
Retired Chairman and CEO
Bromley Communications

Dya C. Campos, EMBA ’12
Director of Governmental and Public Affairs
H-E-B

Paul Castella, MBA ’05*
Senior Managing
General Partner
Targeted Technology Venture Partners, LLC

Ann Bohl Deacon, ’84
Founder and CEO
Deacon Recruiting & Deacon Professional Services

Walter D. Downing Jr., MBA ’86
Executive Vice President, Operations
Southwest Research Institute

T. Patrick Duncan
Retired Chairman and CEO
USAA Real Estate Company

Walter M. Embrey Jr.
Chief Executive Officer
Embrey Partners Ltd.

Ron Fielding
President
Common Sense Strategy, LLC

Ryan Frames
Senior Vice President
Wells Fargo & Company

Patrick B. Frost
President
Frost

Michael A. Garcia, ’85
Chief Financial Officer and
Senior Vice President
Acquisitions and Development
Omni Hotels and Resorts

Stewart Goodson, ’84
Executive Director
Tax Services
EY

Laurie Griffith*
Executive Vice President
Texas Capital Bank

Gerónimo Gutiérrez
Managing Director
North American Development Bank

Joseph A. Hernandez, ’93*
Partner
Akin, Doherty, Klein &
Feuge, P.C.

Susan Hough, MBA ’91
Client Relationship
Executive
PwC

Cindy L. Jorgensen, EMBA ’00
Chief Financial Officer
Southwest Business
Corporation

Nancy Kudla, MBA ’87
President
Kudla Foundation

Jim Laffoon
President and CEO
Security Service Federal
Credit Union

Joe C. McKinney
Vice Chairman of the Board
Broadway Bank

Laura C. McNutt, MPA ’88
Partner
Weaver L.L.P.

William E. Morrow, ’86
Chairman and CEO
Quarri Technologies Inc.

George S. Muller, MBA ’76
Senior Director of
Information Services
C.H. Guenther & Son, Inc.

Karen O’Reilly-Smith
Managing Director of
Technology Management
Citi

Nancy Ozuna, ’93, MPA ’95
Partner
BKD, LLP

Charlie Paulette, ’92, EMBA ’01
Chief Sales and Marketing Officer
The Gambrinus Company

Michael Ramirez, ’79
Executive Vice President
and Chief Financial Officer
Strategic Materials

Martin Salinas, ’94
Principal
MBS Real Estate, LLC

Marcelo P. Sanchez
Consultant
AHMSA International, Inc.

Gary Simmons, EMBA ’00
Senior Vice President
Valero Energy Corporation

Mike K. Sohn
President and CEO
International Bank of Commerce

Jordan Walder, ’84
Managing Director
Wells Fargo Bank

Robert L. Worth Jr.*
President
R.L. Worth & Associates


Accounting  Advisory Board

CHAIR
Joseph A. Hernandez, ’93
Akin, Doherty, Klein & Feuge, P.C.

MEMBERS
Stephanie A. Davis, ’94,
MT ’98
Valero Energy Corporation

Linda Doubrava
KPMG LLP

Dana Gasparek, ’90, MPA ’92
Padgett, Stratemann & Co.

Annette Goodson, ’88
ATKG, LLP

Susan Hough, MBA ’91
PwC

Michael L. Johnston, MS ’99
EY

Francisco X. Laborde, ’84
Laborde & Associates, PC

Michael D. Perkins
Slattery | Perkins

Megan S. Rooney
H-E-B

Chris J. Rosas, ’00, MBA ’02
Rackspace

Amber Rudolph, ’95
Pioneer Energy Services Corp.

Derek Schriver, ’05, MS ’07
Schriver Carmona Carrera
P.L.L.C.

Carol J. Severyn, ’92
Frost

Steven Stellato, ’96
CST Brands

J. Randy Vogel, ’79
BKD, LLP

George C. Williams, MS ’10
Williams, Crow, Mask, LLP


Real Estate Finance and Development Founders Council

CO-CHAIRS
Laurie Griffith
Texas Capital Bank

Robert L. Worth Jr.
R.L. Worth & Associates

MEMBERS
Jim Akin
First American Commercial
Property Group

Jeffrey C. Bailey, ’86
Bailey Commercial LLC

C. Edward Barron III, ’79
Ed Barron Ventures

J. Cary Barton
Barton, East & Caldwell,
P.L.L.C.

Doug Becker
Chicago Title

Chuck Calvin
SpawGlass Contractors Inc.

Emre Camlibel
Soyak Holding Inc.

Gary L. Cram
Cram Roofing Co., Inc.

Sara E. Dysart, MA ’77
Attorney at Law

Walter M. Embrey Jr.
Embrey Partners Ltd.

Yvonne L. Fernandez, ’85
Security Service Federal Credit Union

Aubra Franklin
Franklin Development

Silvia G. Gangel
SiGa International
Commercial Real Estate

Brent Given, ’85
The Bank of San Antonio

Thomas Grape
Benchmark Senior Living

Larry G. Heimer
Bury+Partners, Inc.

Michael A. Hogan
Hogan Real Estate Services

Cliff Hurd
Hurd Urban Development, Ltd.

Michael N. Jersin, ’92
Reata Real Estate Services LP

Inanc Kabadayi
EgeYapi Group

David Kim
The Bascom Group

Steven Q. Lee
Lee Partners, Inc.

Martha Mangum
The Real Estate Council of San Antonio

Will McIntosh
USAA Real Estate Company

Andrew Ozuna, ’91
Broadway Bank

Leo Perron
Perron and Campbell

Rajeev Puri
Athena Domain

Becca Ramati
Texas Apartment Association
Education Foundation

Jack J. Spector
Hixon Properties Incorporated

Tim L. Swan
Metropolitan Contracting Co., LLC

Arun K. Verma
Galaxy Builders Ltd.